MKPAT ENIN EMOIMEE SCHOLARSHIP SCHEME

SCHOLARSHIP AWARD TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Whereas Mkpat Enin Local Government Area believes in the fact that education is the light that can illuminate / transform any society and solve complex problems at all times and thus must be accessed by both the rich and the poor.
In consideration of these all-important roles of education, the MKPAT ENIN EMOIMEE has established the scholarship scheme to promote human capital development and educational advancement for the youths from Mkpat Enin LGA studying at  tertiary institutions within Nigeria. 

The following are the terms and conditions applicable to the scholarship scheme which, where expression so admits, shall hereinafter be referred to as ‘the Scheme’:

  1. The scheme is open to all indigenes of Mkpat Enin LGA studying at any ACCREDITED tertiary institutions (private or public) within Nigeria except Part time students.
  2. Qualified applicant must have completed at least one semester in his/her institution and has his/her result published.
  3. Applicant must have a minimum of Second Class Lower for universities, Upper Credit for polytechnics / Colleges of Nursing (formerly called School of Nursing); and Merit for Colleges of Education.
  4. To further access the scheme, the beneficiary must consistently maintain the stipulated CGPA stated in (3) above in subsequent sessions.
  5. Applicant must submit his/her result to the Board at the commencement of every new academic session.
  6. Applicant must not currently, or while the scheme lasts, enjoy any other form of scholarship.
  7. Applicant must not belong to any cult/clandestine group(s) or be a person of questionable character.
  8. Applicant who violates any of the conditions stated above shall cease to enjoy the scheme forthwith.
  9. The scholarship shall be paid once per academic session.
  10. Where qualified candidates exceed the total number of beneficiaries allotted to the LGA, the Board reserves the right to subject them to another form of screening it adjudges appropriate, and the decision of the board shall be final.

Before You APPLY

Ensure you have read our Terms & Conditions above and have the following documents;

  • A Recent Passport Photograph
  • Admission Letter
  • Certificate of origin
  • Reference Letter from your Village Head or Chairman Village Council with contact details
  • Reference Letter from your HOD with contact details
  • Last Obtained Semester Result
  • Last School Fees Receipt

Click HERE to convert your documents to pdf and HERE to merge it into a single pdf file which you will send to apply@emoimee.com.ng after submitting your application.

You are expected to write a STATEMENT OF PURPOSE telling the scholarship board why you should be awarded this scholarship in not more than 300 words

MKPAT ENIN EMOIMEE SCHOLARSHIP SCHEME

HOST COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT TRUST (HCDT) - MKPAT ENIN

Please TAKE NOTE

YOU ARE REQUIRED TO SEND THE SELECTED APPLICATION DOCUMENTS TO
apply@emoimee.com.ng
WITH YOUR NAME AS  THE SUBJECT BEFORE YOUR APPLICATION WILL BE PROCESSED.

Mkpat Enin Emoimee Scholarship Scheme
Name
Name
Surname
Other Names
Application Documents (Select As Applicable)
Email My Document
Attestation